The development of the business plan begins with creating a mission statement. Everything else in the business plan supports the mission statement.
[…] • Pay attention to exits.
  • Ask someone else to accompany you to show or list property if you feel uncomfortable about the people with whom you are working.
  • Don’t assume that women are safer customers than men. Women are as just as capable of armed
    robbery and sometimes work with a partner who waits at the house for the two of you to arrive.

Business Planning
To stay on top of changes in the real estate industry and practice, as well as keeping up with emerging technologies, brokers should review and update policy manuals regularly.

The Real Estate License Act of 2000 Section 10-40 requires that “every brokerage company or entity, other than a sole proprietorship with no other sponsored licensees, shall adopt a company or office policy dealing with topics” such as:

  • the agency policy of the entity,
  • fair housing, nondiscrimination, and harassment,
  • confidentiality of client information, and

Errors and Omissions Insurance