Place of Business (Section 5-45)
[…] Agency Relationships (Article 15)
Once a relationship has been formed between a licensee and a sponsoring broker, the next set of relationships that dominate the real estate business falls under law of agency. Article 15 deals with the licensee’s relationships with the public. This article indicates specific standards to be held to in agency relationships. It clearly indicates that “the law of agency under this Act … primarily governs the actions of licensees, not common law.” Note that Article 15 of the Real Estate License Act of 2000, as amended in 2010, is the only section of the Act that has private right of action.
Section 15.10 sets out the basic relationship with consumers by saying “licensees shall be considered to be representing the consumer they are working with as a designated (implied) agent for the consumer unless :
- there is a written agreement between the sponsoring broker and the consumer providing that there is a different relationship or
- the licensee is performing only ministerial acts [see earlier definition] on behalf of the consumer.”
Replacing common law, Section 15-15 notes the statutory duties a licensee has toward her client. The statutory duties are fulfilled by: